Yarrow is a perennial herbaceous plant that grows everywhere in the grass and in meadows in Europe, parts of Asia and North America. The plant has an angular and rough stem that can be 15-100 cm high and small white or pink flowers, blooming from June to October. The fruit is a flat nut with a small wing. Properties Yarrow has been used as a medicinal plant since ancient times for healing wounds or for internal complaints. In skincare and hair care, the essential oil from the plant is used for its astringent, tonic and stimulant effect. The smell of the oil is herbal, bittersweet and warm. Yarrow extract can be found in the following Oriflame products: Yarrow Shampoo (4800) Yarrow Conditioner (4801) Yarrow Shower Cream (4802) |